Sign In
opener

STFX Hockey Academy Alumni

The STFX Hockey Academy is very proud of its members.

A number of our graduating students are fortunate enough to play at a variety of higher levels.

Below is a list of some of our Academy Alumnus that have continued on to other levels of hockey.

Scroll down the page to view.


Player/Student NAME Years @ Academy
Preston Amundson- Dawson Creek Rage (AWHL) 2008-2010
Bobbie Anderson-  St. Cloud State Huskies (NCAA) 2001-2002
Ryan Baskerville- Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & Macewan University (ACAC) 2008-2009
Caleb Belter-  Prince George Cougars (WHL) & Macewan University (ACAC) 2008-2011
Matthew Benko – Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL) 2012-2013
Tyler Benko – Calgary Canucks (AJHL) 2012-2013
Andrew Bentz-  Westside Warriors (BCHL) & Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2003-2004
Jacques Bernier – Whitecourt Wolverines (AJHL) 2010-2012
Ryan Berry-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves (NCAA) 2000-2003
Kieran Block-  Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) & University of Alberta Golden Bears (CIS) 1999-2002
Michael Bolzon-  Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2004-2005
Cameron Brezinski – Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2010-2012
Brayden Burke – Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) 2012-2013
Michael Burns-  Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL) & Mount Royal University (CIS) 2007-2008
Nathan Burns-  Vancouver Giants (WHL) & Team Pacific Under 17s 2008-2009
Josh Butt-  Ft. Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 1998-1999
Ryan Button-  Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) & Drafted- Boston Bruins (NHL) 2009 – Round 3 (86th Overall) 2006-2007
Alana Cabana-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2004-2006
Jessica Caldwell-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2005-2008
Trina Campbell-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2005-2006
Frank Carbonaro-  Olds Grizzlies (AJHL) & University of Ryerson Rams (CIS) 2006-2007
Chase Campbell- Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) & Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2002
Lauren Cherewyk-  University of Boston Terriers (NCAA) 2004-2006
Charissa Church- University of British Colombia Thunderbirds (CIS) 2007-2008
Ashley Cockell-  Mercyhurst Lakers (NCAA) & Under 22 Canadian National Team 2005-2007
Kevin Connauton –Chicago Wolves (AHL) & Drafted- Vancouver Canucks (NHL) 2009 – Round 3 (83rd Overall) 2005-2007
Sean Connauton-  Ft. Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL) & Brown Bears (NCAA) 2003-2004
Rory Connop-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) 2005-2006
Brady Cook-  Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL) &  University of Alabama- Huntsville Chargers (NCAA) 2002-2004
Matthew Cook-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) & Canadian National Sledge Hockey Team 2002-2005
Matthew Cooper – SJHL 2010-2012
Jesse Craige-  Chilliwack Bruins (WHL) & University of Alberta Golden Bears (CIS) 2004-2005
Connor Currah-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) 2003-2006
Kelsey Dawson-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2001-2004
Hannah Dewell-  Lethbridge Pronghorns (CIS) 2002-2003
Alanna Donahue-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2001-2003
Emily Douglas-  Mount Royal Cougars (ACAC) 2000-2003
Jackson Dudley- Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) – American International Yellow Jackets (NCAA DIV 1) 2008-2010
Erin Duggan-  Yale Bulldogs (NCAA) 2000-2001
Sara Duquette-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2001-2002
Matthew Dykstra – Calgary Canucks (AJHL) 2012-2014
Jamie Easton-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) & U of Alabama-Huntsville Chargers (NCAA) 2003-2005
Scott Enders-  Lloydminster Bobcats (AJHL) & Alaska-Fairbanks Nanooks (NCAA) 2004-2006
Jory Engelhardt-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2002-2004
Karen Ennis-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2001-2004
Brittany Esposito-  University of Northeastern Huskies (NCAA) 2006-2007
Matthew Esposito-  Chilliwack Bruins (WHL) 2004-2006
Stephanie Fedoruk-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2005-2007
Adam Feniak-  Weyburn Redwings (SJHL) & University of Windsor Lancers (CIS) 2004-2005
Spencer Foo – Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) 2011-2012
Kyle Fraser-  Merritt Centenials (BCHL) & Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2001-2002
Logan Frison-  Red Deer Queens (ACAC) 2002-2003
Burke Gallimore-  Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL) & University of Alberta (CIS) 2005-2008
Cole Gammer – Sherwood Park (AJHL) 2012-2013
Jennifer Gawne-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2003
Markus Gerbrandt- Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL) & Bemidji State University (NCAA) 2006-2008
Cole Gibson-  Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL) 2006-2007
Michael Giese-  St Albert Steel (AJHL) 2006-2007
Tyrell Goulbourne- Kelowna Rockets (WHL) 2008-2010
Lisa Grayston-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2002-2005
Kelsey Green-  Mount Royal Cougars (ACAC) 2005-2008
Jen Hancock-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2007-2008
Connor Hardowa-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & U of New Hampshire Wildcats (NCAA) 2004-2006
Joshua Harris – Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) 2012-2015
Greg Hennessey-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) & Concordia University (ACAC) 2002-2004
Margaret-Ann Hinkley-  North Dakota Fighting Sioux (NCAA) 2000-2002
Miranda Hough-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2002-2003
Cameron Hughes – Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL), 2013 WJAC Canada West & Wisconsin (NCAA) 2011-2012
Janelle Huls-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2000-2001
Carmanah Hunter-  University of Mount Allison Mounties (CIS) 2007-2010
Killian Hutt-  Regina Pats (WHL) & Team Pacific Under 17s & University of Lethbridge (CIS) 2006-2008
Theresa Iginla-  University of Saskatchewan Huskies (CIS) 2003-2004
Deanna Iwanicka-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) Head Coach 2000-2002
Stephanie Jones-  Mercyhurst Lakers (NCAA) & Under 22 Canadian National Team 2003-2004
Whitney Juszkiewicz-  University of Saskatchewan Huskies (CIS) 2000-2002
Anthony Kapelke – Drayton Valley Thunder/Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2010-2011
Robbyn Keating-  University of Lindenwood Lions (NCAA) 2003-2004
Chad Kirkland-  OCN Blizzard (MJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 1999-2002
Jordan Kochan-  Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) 2006-2008
Dustin Kohn-  Calgary Hitmen (WHL) & Drafted- NY Islanders (NHL) 2005 – Round 2 (46th Overall) 2002-2003
Brayden Kolisniak-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) & Concordia University (ACAC) 2002-2003
Leanna Kordyban-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2003-2006
Steven Kordyban-  Cowichan Valley Caps (BCHL) & Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 1998-2000
Trevor Kordyban-  St. Albert Saints (AJHL) & Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2002
Robynn Labossiere-  Red Deer College Queens (ACAC) 2003-2004
Kane Lafranchise-Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves (NCAA) 2003-2005
Lisa Lafreniere-  University of British Colombia Thunderbirds (CIS) 2003-2004
Dave Lamouche-  Waywayseecappo Wolverines (MJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2004-2005
Kelsie Lang- University of Calgary Dinos (CIS) 2009-2011
Andrew Leavitt-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) 2003-2004
Stephane Legault-  Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL) 2009-2010
Kevin Luft-  Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2001-2003
Jesse Martin-  Denver Pioneers (NCAA) & Drafted- Atlanta Thrashers (NHL) 2006 – Round 7 (195th Overall) 2003-2005
Jen Matichuk-  Yale Bulldogs (NCAA) 2006-2007
Meagan Maze-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2003
Devon McAndrews – Tri-City Americans (WHL) & Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) 2010-2012
Allison McDonald-  Red Deer College Queens (ACAC) 2005-2008
Erin McKay-  University of Saskatchewan Huskies (CIS) 2001-2002
Jeremy McKibbon-  Humboldt Broncos (SJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2000-2002
Ryan McKinnon – Whitecourt Wolverines (AJHL) 2012-2014
Scott McNeill-  Grande Prairie Storm (AJHL) 2002-2003
Trisha McNeill-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2001-2004
Colten Meaver- St Albert Steel, Whitecourt Wolverines (AJHL) & MacEwen University (ACAC) 2009-2010
Ashley Medori-  Bemidji State Beavers (NCAA) 2000-2001
Breanne Melnychuk-  University of Lethbridge Pronghorns (CIS) 2005-2007
Julie Monteath-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2003-2004
Greg Moro – Humbolt Broncos (SJHL) 2010-2012
Monika Moskalski-  University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) 2005-2008
Wayne Mount-  Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL) 2003-2005
Julia Murrell-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2008-2010
Dane Olsen – St Albert Steel (AJHL) & Winkler Flyers (MJHL) 2007-2009
Craig Orfino-  Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) & Team Pacific Under 17s 2005-2006
Lucas Orysiuk – Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL) 2012-2015
Sarah Oswald-  Mount Royal Cougars (ACAC) 2006-2008
Tyler Palmer – Macewan University (ACAC) 2012-2013
Caitlin Paradis-  Red Deer College Queens (ACAC) 2002-2004
Zach Paterson – Whitecourt Wolverines (AJHL) 2011-2013
Matthew Peddie-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2006-2008
Brooke Peden- University of Lindenwood Lions (NCAA) 2010-2012
Lynsey Petruk-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2003-2006
Reid Petryk-  Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL) & Everett Silvertips (WHL) 2008-2009
Dane Phaneuf – Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) 2009-2012
Kelly Pinkster-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2003
Tarin Podloski- University of Alberta Pandas (CIS) & Under 22 Canadian National Team 2001-2002
James Priestner-  Prince George Cougars (WHL) & Team Pacific Under 17s 2006-2007
Josh Primeau-  Calgary Canucks (AJHL) 2005-2007
Ashlee Rakievich-  Red Deer College Queens (ACAC) 2001-2003
Jake Rawlins-  St Albert Steel (AJHL) 2008-2009
Ty Rimmer-  Tri-City Americans (WHL) 2007-2009
Jaynen Rissling- Calgary Hitmen (WHL) & Drafted- Washington Capitals (NHL) 2012 – Round 7 (196th Overall) 2010-2011
Larissa Roche-  University of Dartmouth Big Green (NCAA) 2005-2006
Justin Roethlingshoefer-  Cornwall Colts (OPJHL) 2005-2006
Travis Rolheiser-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & University of York Lions (CIS) 2005-2006
Corey Rutt-  Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 2001-2004
Carson Samoridny- Calgary Hitmen (WHL) 2009-2010
Katie Sawatske-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2000-2003
Danielle Schmidt-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2006-2007
Ashleigh Schols-  Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs (NCAA) 2001-2004
Cassea Schols-  Mercyhurst Lakers (NCAA) 2004-2006
Karlee Shields-  University of St. Lawrence Saints (NCAA) 2003-2006
Austin Shmoorkoff – Red Deer Rebels (WHL) 2012-2015
Stephen Shmoorkoff- Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL), Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL), Swift Current Broncos (WHL) 2009-2011
Jesse Slobodian-  Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2004-2006
Jared Smale-  Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2002-2004
Kris Spriggs – Nipiwin Hawks (SJHL) 2010-2012
Katherine Stack-  University of Robert Morris- Pittsburgh Colonials (NCAA) 2005-2007
Sydney Stagg-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2006-2008
Adam Stephen- Canmore Eagles (AJHL) & Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2004-2006
Coleman Stephens-  Ft Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL) 2002-2003
Emily Stevenson-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2002-2005
Dylan Stewart – Prince Albert Raiders (WHL) 2012-2015
Bob Storie-  Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL) & Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) 1998-2000
Leah Sulyma-  U of Northeastern Huskies (NCAA) & Canadian National Aboriginal Team 2004-2006
Taylor Swaffield-  Trail Smoke Eaters (BCHL) 2005-2007
Carmen Tanner-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2001-2003
Andrew Taverner- Sherwood Park Crusaders (AJHL) & 2013 WJAC Canada West & Quinnipiac University (NCAA) 2010-2011
Chelsea Tekonomy-  University of Regina Cougars (CIS) 2005-2007
Branden Troock-  Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL) & Drafted – Dallas Stars (NHL) 2012 – Round 5 (134th Overall) 2009-2012
Lisa Urban-  University of Regina Cougars (CIS) 2005-2007
Luc Vandale- Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL) 2010-2011
Kim Vanjoff-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2005-2007
Theresa Vilches-  Grant MacEwan Griffins (ACAC) 2004-2005
Kylor Wall – Calgary Mustangs (AJHL) 2012-2014
Nicholas Walters-  Everett Silvertips (WHL) & Team Pacific Under 17s & Drafted – St. Louis Blues (NHL) 2012- Round 4 (116th Overall) 2009-2010
Aimee Whittaker-  Quinnipiac Bobcats (NCAA) 2002-2004
Chad Wilson-  Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL) 1998-2001
Brian Woolger-Portland Winterhawks(WHL) & University of Alberta Golden Bears(CIS) 2001-2002
Chris Wray- Drumheller Dragons (AJHL) & Macewan University (ACAC) 2008-2010
Daniel Wray – Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL) 2010-2011
Michael Wuchterl-  Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL) & University of Lethbridge Pronghorns (CIS) 2002-2003
Colton Yaremovich-  Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL) & Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2005-2008
Matthew York-  Kindersley Klippers (SJHL) & Concordia Thunder (ACAC) 2004-2006
Candace Zimmer-  Nait Ooks (ACAC) 2005-2006
Stephen Zipp- Dawson Creek Rage (NAHL) & Macewan University (ACAC) 2008-2010
Michael Zipp – Calgary Hitmen (WHL) 2011-2012