SharePoint
Sign In
Alberta Top 70 Employers
Edmonton Catholic Schools
opener

COURSE LIST 2016-2017.pdf
   
  Revelation Online CTS Course Summaries.pdf

 

Aboriginal Studies

  • Aboriginal Studies 30 (Prereq-Aboriginal Studies 10 and 20) 

  

Advanced Placement

  • European History AP

  • Physics AP

  • Psychology 20 / 30 AP

  • Statistics AP 

   

Art

  • Art 10 (3 or 5 credits)
  • Art 20 (3 or 5 credits)
  • Art 30 (5 credits)

               
Biology

  • Biology 20
  • Biology 30


CALM (Career & Life Managment)

  • CALM


Chemistry

  • Chemistry 20
  • Chemistry 30


CTS:

Agriculture

  • AGR3000 – Agriculture Safety

 

Career and Technology Studies
  • CTR1010 – Job Preparation

  • CTR2310 – Career Directions
  • ​ (myBlueprint – iPad friendly) 

 

Communication Technology
  • COM1005 – Visual Composition
  • COM1205 - Photography-Introduction (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM1215 - Photography Exposure (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM1255 – E-Learning & Learning Management (compulsory for new students)
  • COM1275 - Photography-Digital Processing 1 (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM2205 - Photography - Composition (Prereq-COM1205)
  • COM3225 - Photography-Colour (Prereq-COM1205)


 

Community Care Services

  • CCS3110 – Early Learning & Child Care 1
  • CCS3120 – Early Learning & Child Care 2 (Prereq-CCS3110)
  • CCS3130 – Early Learning & Child Care 3 (Prereq-CCS3120)
  • CCS3140 – Early Learning & Child Care 4 (Prereq-CCS3130)
  • CCS3150 – Early Learning & Child Care 5 (Prereq-CCS3140)
  • CCS3030 – Aging (Prereq- HSS1010)

 

Computing Science          

  • CSE1010 - Computer Science 1          

  • CSE1110 - Structured Programming 1

  • CSE1120 - Structured Programming 2 (Prereq-CSE1110)

  • CSE2140 - Second Language Programming 1 (Prereq-CSE1120)

  • CSE1910 - CSE Project A

 

 

Design Studies

  • DES1010 – Sketch, Draw & Model
  • DES1020 – The Design Process
  • DES1030 – 2-D Design (Prereq-DES1020)
  • DES1060 - Technical Design & Drafting

                  

 

Financial Management

  • FIN1010 – Financial Business
  • FIN1015 – Accounting Prep
  • FIN1020 – Accounting Cycle 1 (Prereq-FIN1015)
  • FIN1030 – Accounting Cycle 2 (Prereq-FIN1020)

 

Foods

  • FOD1010 – Food Basics

              

Human & Social Services

  • HCS1050 – Musculoskeletal (Prereq-HSS1010)

  • HCS3000 – Workplace Safety Systems

  • HCS3010 – Workplace Safety Practices (Prereq-HCS3000)

  • HCS3050 – Reproduction and Readiness for Parenting (Prereq-HSS1010)

  • HCS3060 – Pregnancy, Birth and Infant Care

  • HSS1010 – Health Service Foundations

  • HSS1020 - Nutrition & Wellness

  • HSS1050 - Introduction to Mentorship

  • HSS1080 - Leadership Fundamentals 1

  • HSS2040 – Family Foundations

  • HSS3050 - Becoming a Mentee

 

Information Processing

Office 2007 version

  • INF1030 – Word-Processing 1
  • INF1060 – Spreadsheet 1
  • INF1070 – Digital Presentation
  • INF2080 – Spreadsheet 2
  • INF2050 – Word-Processing 2

 

Legal Studies

  • LGS1010 – Private Law
  • LGS1020 – Public Law
  • LGS2010 – Family Law
  • LGS2020 – Employment Law
  • LGS2030 – Environmental Law
  • LGS3010 – Property Law
  • LGS3040 – Negligence
  • LGS3080 – Criminal Law

 

Management and Marketing

  • MAM1010 – Marketing & Management
  • MAM1020 – Quality Customer Service

 

Recreation Leadership

  • REC1020 – Injury Management

  • REC1040 – Foundations for Training 1

  • REC1050 – Sport Psychology 1

         

Tourism

  • TOU1010 – The Tourism Sector
  • TOU3080 – Air Transportation​ (Prereq-TOU1010)           
 

English Language Arts

  • English Language Arts 10-1
  • English Language Arts 10-2
  • English Language Arts 20-1
  • English Language Arts 20-2
  • English Language Arts 30-1
  • English Language Arts 30-2


Forensics

  • Forensics 25 (Prereq-Science 10 or 14)
  • Forensics 35


Junior Achievement (for JA students only)

  • ENT1010 – Challenge and Opportunity
  • ENT1020 – Elements of a Venture
  • ENT1910 – JA Project


Learn​​ing Strategies

  • Learning Strategies 15


Math

  • Math 10C
  • Math 10-3
  • Math 20-1
  • Math 20-2
  • Math 20-3
  • Math 30-1
  • Math 30-2
  • Math 30-3
  • Math 31


Physical Education

  • Physical Education 10


Physics

  • Physics 20
  • Physics 30


Religious Education

  • Religious Education 15
  • Religious Education 25
  • Religious Education 35

Science

  • Science 10
  • Science 14
  • Science 20
  • Science 24
  • Science 30


Social Studies

  • Social Studies 10-1
  • Social Studies 10-2
  • Social Studies 20-1
  • Social Studies 20-2
  • Social Studies 30-1
  • Social Studies 30-2

Course Index

COURSE LIST 2016-2017.pdf
   
  Revelation Online CTS Course Summaries.pdf

 

Aboriginal Studies

  • Aboriginal Studies 30 (Prereq-Aboriginal Studies 10 and 20) 

  

Advanced Placement

  • European History AP

  • Physics AP

  • Psychology 20 / 30 AP

  • Statistics AP 

   

Art

  • Art 10 (3 or 5 credits)
  • Art 20 (3 or 5 credits)
  • Art 30 (5 credits)

               
Biology

  • Biology 20
  • Biology 30


CALM (Career & Life Managment)

  • CALM


Chemistry

  • Chemistry 20
  • Chemistry 30


CTS:

Agriculture

  • AGR3000 – Agriculture Safety

 

Career and Technology Studies
  • CTR1010 – Job Preparation

  • CTR2310 – Career Directions
  • ​ (myBlueprint – iPad friendly) 

 

Communication Technology
  • COM1005 – Visual Composition
  • COM1205 - Photography-Introduction (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM1215 - Photography Exposure (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM1255 – E-Learning & Learning Management (compulsory for new students)
  • COM1275 - Photography-Digital Processing 1 (Prereq-COM1005)
  • COM2205 - Photography - Composition (Prereq-COM1205)
  • COM3225 - Photography-Colour (Prereq-COM1205)


 

Community Care Services

  • CCS3110 – Early Learning & Child Care 1
  • CCS3120 – Early Learning & Child Care 2 (Prereq-CCS3110)
  • CCS3130 – Early Learning & Child Care 3 (Prereq-CCS3120)
  • CCS3140 – Early Learning & Child Care 4 (Prereq-CCS3130)
  • CCS3150 – Early Learning & Child Care 5 (Prereq-CCS3140)
  • CCS3030 – Aging (Prereq- HSS1010)

 

Computing Science          

  • CSE1010 - Computer Science 1          

  • CSE1110 - Structured Programming 1

  • CSE1120 - Structured Programming 2 (Prereq-CSE1110)

  • CSE2140 - Second Language Programming 1 (Prereq-CSE1120)

  • CSE1910 - CSE Project A

 

 

Design Studies

  • DES1010 – Sketch, Draw & Model
  • DES1020 – The Design Process
  • DES1030 – 2-D Design (Prereq-DES1020)
  • DES1060 - Technical Design & Drafting

                  

 

Financial Management

  • FIN1010 – Financial Business
  • FIN1015 – Accounting Prep
  • FIN1020 – Accounting Cycle 1 (Prereq-FIN1015)
  • FIN1030 – Accounting Cycle 2 (Prereq-FIN1020)

 

Foods

  • FOD1010 – Food Basics

              

Human & Social Services

  • HCS1050 – Musculoskeletal (Prereq-HSS1010)

  • HCS3000 – Workplace Safety Systems

  • HCS3010 – Workplace Safety Practices (Prereq-HCS3000)

  • HCS3050 – Reproduction and Readiness for Parenting (Prereq-HSS1010)

  • HCS3060 – Pregnancy, Birth and Infant Care

  • HSS1010 – Health Service Foundations

  • HSS1020 - Nutrition & Wellness

  • HSS1050 - Introduction to Mentorship

  • HSS1080 - Leadership Fundamentals 1

  • HSS2040 – Family Foundations

  • HSS3050 - Becoming a Mentee

 

Information Processing

Office 2007 version

  • INF1030 – Word-Processing 1
  • INF1060 – Spreadsheet 1
  • INF1070 – Digital Presentation
  • INF2080 – Spreadsheet 2
  • INF2050 – Word-Processing 2

 

Legal Studies

  • LGS1010 – Private Law
  • LGS1020 – Public Law
  • LGS2010 – Family Law
  • LGS2020 – Employment Law
  • LGS2030 – Environmental Law
  • LGS3010 – Property Law
  • LGS3040 – Negligence
  • LGS3080 – Criminal Law

 

Management and Marketing

  • MAM1010 – Marketing & Management
  • MAM1020 – Quality Customer Service

 

Recreation Leadership

  • REC1020 – Injury Management

  • REC1040 – Foundations for Training 1

  • REC1050 – Sport Psychology 1

         

Tourism

  • TOU1010 – The Tourism Sector
  • TOU3080 – Air Transportation​ (Prereq-TOU1010)           
 

English Language Arts

  • English Language Arts 10-1
  • English Language Arts 10-2
  • English Language Arts 20-1
  • English Language Arts 20-2
  • English Language Arts 30-1
  • English Language Arts 30-2


Forensics

  • Forensics 25 (Prereq-Science 10 or 14)
  • Forensics 35


Junior Achievement (for JA students only)

  • ENT1010 – Challenge and Opportunity
  • ENT1020 – Elements of a Venture
  • ENT1910 – JA Project


Learn​​ing Strategies

  • Learning Strategies 15


Math

  • Math 10C
  • Math 10-3
  • Math 20-1
  • Math 20-2
  • Math 20-3
  • Math 30-1
  • Math 30-2
  • Math 30-3
  • Math 31


Physical Education

  • Physical Education 10


Physics

  • Physics 20
  • Physics 30


Religious Education

  • Religious Education 15
  • Religious Education 25
  • Religious Education 35

Science

  • Science 10
  • Science 14
  • Science 20
  • Science 24
  • Science 30


Social Studies

  • Social Studies 10-1
  • Social Studies 10-2
  • Social Studies 20-1
  • Social Studies 20-2
  • Social Studies 30-1
  • Social Studies 30-2