Skip to main content

Athletics


Athletic Teams

All students, including those in grade seven, are given the opportunity to try out for both the junior and senior teams at SJT. Sports are an integral part of Triton life at SJT. Among the many activities include:

  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Cross Country Running
  • Soccer
  • Softball
  • Track and Field
  • Volleyball

Follow us on INSTAGRAM by clicking here: Triton Athletics INSTAGRAM

*For pictures and team lists of all of our teams please look under 'Activities'.

Additionally, we have a  fully  equipped professional fitness centre (Tritons ’n Training or TnT) that allows for all students to gain the knowledge and skills for lifelong physical fitness.



Badminton tryouts are starting this week:

-Friday, March 13, grade 8 tryouts from 7:00AM-8:30AM

-Friday, March 13, grade 9 tryouts from 3:30PM-5:00PM

Please see Miss Shapka or Miss Stetson if you have any questions.


Senior Girls Basketball - Schedule / Standings

Congratulations to the following girls who will be representing SJT in Senior Girls Basketball:

Andrea R., Jerica D., Tamara D., Eira L., Sara D., Adol M., Samara M., Danielle L., Ashley K., Aysha E., Danaiah R., Isabella P.

Coaches: Ms. Fraser, Miss Stetson


Senior Boys Basketball - Schedule / Standings

Congratulations to the following boys who will be representing SJT in Senior Boys Basketball:

Gage H., Erick B., Rylan G., Nathan O., Ervine O., Carl B., Romel O., Ahron P., Norman C., Keaton P., Jaycee T., Khent A.

Coach: Mr. Engebretson


Junior Girls Basketball - Schedule

Congratulations to the following girls who will be representing SJT in Junior Girls Basketball:

Rebecca S. , Maribelle B., Maliya P., Moira C. Bereket G., Julianna S., Arianna B., Hannah S., Taylor C., Rosaria V., Jaden R., Natalya J.

Coaches: Mr. Pisani, Mrs. Piscopo-Asefaw



Junior Boys Basketball - Schedule

Congratulations to the following boys who will be representing SJT in Junior Boys Basketball:

MJ A., Jathniel B., Jayden D., Danilo G., Raphiel M., Matteo M., Lemon A., Francesco C., Yoseph E., Marko G., Dylan H., Diego M.

Coach: Mrs. Profiri-Mathers





Senior Girls Volleyball - Schedule / Standings

Congratulations to the following girls who represented SJT in Senior Girls Volleyball:

Aysha E., Tamara D., Natalija D., Alessandria B., Maddy R., Isabella P., Abbey M., Sara D., Maliya P., Mirabelle B.

Coaches: Miss. Shapka, Mr. Chasse


Senior Boys Volleyball - Schedule / Standings

Congratulations to the following boys who represented SJT in Senior Boys Volleyball:

Jacob C., Ervine O., Raphiel M., Rio A., Carl B., Hunter D., Ryan H., Gage H., Ahron P., Jaycee T., Matteo M.

Coach: Mr. Pisani


Junior Girls Volleyball - Schedule

Congratulations to the following girls who represented SJT in Junior Girls Volleyball:

Taylor C., Dafne D., Emily N., Jasmine S., Cherr A., Ysabelle B., Bereket G., Natalya J., Ashley K., Danielle L., Sarah N., Jaden R., Julianna S.

Coach: Mrs. Ricioppo-Esposito


Junior Boys Volleyball - Schedule

Congratulations to the following boys who represented SJT in Junior Boys Volleyball:

Chase B., Matthew E., Yoseph E., Llyod L., Anthony A., Danilo G., Lemon A., Tanner P., Rhayven A., Nick H., Byron S., Jared H.

Coach: Ms. Berube



Senior Boys Soccer - Schedule / Standings

Congratulations to the following students who represented SJT in boys soccer!

Jared H., Francesco C., Saliba S., Marko G., Mario H., Rio A., Adam S., Chase B., Nathan O., Yoseph E., Skyler C., Rhayven A., Raphiel M., Ty S., Ervine O., Gage H., Ethan O.

Coaches: Mr. Chasse, Mr. Pisani, Miss Comba


Back to top